The Conference Programme - schedule & times of events

 

 

Friday 7th July

11.00

Optional visit to Sheffield Assay Office, Hillsborough

11.00 to 12.30, please advise if attending    

 
     

2.00

Registration                                       

Tea, coffee, cake                                

Atrium

3.00

Welcome & introduction                  

Theatre

3.20

Simon Fraser

Crash! Bang! Wallop!

Designing strategic narratives for the 21st century

Theatre

4.10

Elizabeth Shaw

Contemporary Jewellery as Stuff

Theatre

5.00

Break

 

5.25

Johanna Zellmer                                

Visions from the Colonies - when the crafts are entering the space outside themselves

Theatre

6.00

By|With|By                                          

Ambiguous Implements

Rachael Colley & Nuala Clooney present an immersive, interactive, performance

Atrium

 

6.35

Walk to Hallam View restaurant & bar

 

7.00

Buffet dinner  & bar open

 

8.00

Pecha Kucha – ACJ regions

 

 

 

 

Saturday 8th July

 

9.00

 Registration                                          

Visit our vendor stands & exhibition

Atrium

10.00

Norman Cherry                                

The Chinese Question

Theatre

10.50

Tea, coffee, pastries                              

Atrium

11.35

Boris Bally

I.M.A.G.I.N.E. PEACE NOW

Theatre

12.25

Conference sessions, please choose one

 

1  

Tim Blades: (Re)making Tools          

Theatre

+  

Rebecca Skeels                                  

The Hidden Process - Soldering

Atrium

OR 2  

Seeding the Cloud              

walk & participatory making project

meet in Atrium

1.35

Lunch                                                        

Café

2.35

Christoph Zellweger

The Cultured Body - an artistic investigation

Theatre

3.10

Melissa Cameron

The Body Politic

Theatre

3.50

Tea, coffee, cake                                  

Atrium

4.30

Silvia Weidenbach

The Cherry on the Top

Theatre

5.10

Flockomania                                      

Presentation of Zoe Robertson’s Flockomania project and objects

Atrium

 

6.30

Walk to Hallam View restaurant & bar

 

7.00

Gala dinner     Pin swap draw    

 
 

Sunday 9th July

 

9.30

Registration                                          

Visit our vendor stands & exhibition

Atrium

10.30

Sian Hindle                                          

Jewellery at the Boundary of the Self

Theatre

11.20

Maria Hanson

Making as Agency: a jeweller’s reflection

Theatre

11.55

Tea, coffee, pastries                              

Atrium

12.30

Conference sessions, please choose one

 

1  

Cóilín Ó Dubhghaill                            

Mikana: new forms of mokume gane

Theatre

 +  

Ann Marie Shillito                                  

Creative Anarky – demonstration of

Haptic 3D digital modelling

Theatre

OR 2  

Seeding the Cloud                

walk & participatory making project

(second group)

meet in Atrium

1.45

Lunch

Café

2.40

Plenary panel discussion                   Theatre

Theatre

3.00

Finish