The Association for Contemporary Jewellery Ltd (ACJ) will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. At the ACJ, we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Our full privacy policy is explained below, but the main points are:

  • We will only ever ask for personal information that we need to know.
  • We will collect and use the data you share with us transparently, honestly and fairly.
  • We have security measures in place to protect the personal data that you share.
  • We will never sell your data.

If you have any questions about this policy, please get in touch by email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., through our contact form or by post at PO Box 71338, London, SE17 9DY.

Why we need your data

The ACJ exists to promote greater understanding of contemporary jewellery, support jewellers’ creative and professional development and to develop audiences for this lively field of contemporary craft and design. To fulfil these objectives and to manage our membership, the ACJ needs to know some of your personal information which can include your name, address, email address, phone number, Cookson Precious Metals Ltd account number, course details for students / new graduates, any information you chose to publish on your ACJ website profile and your bank details if the ACJ needs to make payments to you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

How we collect your information

We only collect personal information from you directly. This may be when you apply to become a member of the ACJ, when you apply to exhibit in ACJ exhibition, when you apply for an ACJ award, when you attend or speak at an ACJ event or when you contribute to or request to receive copies of the ACJ’s Findings magazine. Website usage information is also collected using cookies.

How we use your data

To fulfil our objectives and manage our membership, we may process personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide but which we consider also benefit our members. These include some or all of the following:

  • providing communications which we think will be of interest, including a monthly e-bulletin to our members, with members news, details of exhibitions, events, calls for entry and opportunities;
  • providing the ACJ’s Findings magazine to our members, relevant educational establishments and to other organisation who choose to sell Findings on our behalf;
  • activities required to manage our membership, including sending you timely reminders when your membership is due for renewal;
  • providing discounts for our members with certain relevant suppliers;
  • activities required to organise ACJ exhibitions, conferences or other events, including communicating with exhibitors;
  • activities required to process ACJ awards, including notifying applicants of the results; and
  • internal record keeping.

If you do not want us to contact you for any of these purposes, then please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your request to opt-out. Please bear in mind that if you opt-out this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit

Don’t worry, the ACJ will never sell or share your data to 3rd parties for marketing purposes.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer to which are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website. The ACJ’s website uses strictly necessary or functional cookies which are required to enable the website to operate, for example to allow members to log in to the secure areas of the website. The website also uses cookies to provide website analytical information which helps us to improve the website and tailor it to customer needs.

You can set your browser not to accept some or all cookies. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and if you block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of the website.

How long we keep your data

For our members, past-award winners, exhibitors at ACJ exhibitions and delegates who have attended ACJ events, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. Following this period, the ACJ will keep your name and email address for the purpose of maintaining our membership, awards, exhibition and event records, but records containing all other personal details will be destroyed.

For our internal processes, the ACJ will retain a list of unsuccessful applicants for ACJ awards or exhibitions but all other details regarding your application will be destroyed within 2 months of the selection process.

Names of award winners, exhibitors, speakers at our events and contributors to the ACJ’s Findings magazine may be published (e.g. in exhibition catalogues, Findings, e-bulletins, conference programmes etc.) and so will be in the public domain.

Reasons we share your data

The ACJ may share your details with specific relevant suppliers to provide you with the discounts arranged for ACJ members. Members can view a full list of these suppliers here [add link].

  • In order for the ACJ discount at Cookson Precious Metals Ltd (“Cooksons”) to be applied, we will share your name, email address and Cooksons account number with them. If you do not want your details to be shared with Cooksons then please do not provide your Cooksons account number. If you sign up for the Cooksons discount but wish to opt out later then please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your request and Cooksongold will be notified to remove the discount.
  • For all other suppliers with which the ACJ has arranged discounts, we will only share your details, if you request to use the ACJ discount with your purchase. If you wish to opt-out of receiving ACJ discounts with suppliers, then please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you have joined an ACJ regional group, the ACJ may be required to confirm your membership status in order for you to participate in their local activities.

In order to manage your membership, the ACJ may also share your data with carefully selected service providers including IT hosting providers, email providers, accounting services and Paypal.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How you can access & correct your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at the following address: PO Box 71338, London, SE17 3DY.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • by post at PO Box 71338, London, SE17 9DY